Copyright © U3A Prom Coast Inc.  | Disclaimer

info@u3apromcoast.com.au

To download the document which lists all the courses for Term-3, 2018   CLICK HERE

Category

Course & tutor

Venue

Date & time

Art & Craft

Calligraphy (Jenefer Chitty)

Anglican Church Hall

1pm to 4pm

5 July, 2 Aug  & 6 Sept


Craft Group (Jan Cripps)

Milk Factory, TOORA

 10am to 12 noon

16,30 July  13, 27 Aug &

19 24 Sept


Meet the Artist ! (Hosts are Fleur Wheeler and Jan Thomas)

Various venues

First event  9th Aug at 10am at studio of Lynne Muir


Making Paper (Denise Oldroyd)

Tutor’s home

12,30 to 2.30pm on

25 July and 1st August





Board Games

Mah-Jong (Annette Coy)

Foster RSL club rooms

Tuesday 4-6pm


Scrabble  (Marion Haupt)

Prom Country Motel

Wednesday 3.30 - 5pm





Book Club

Book Club…with Denise Oldroyd

Prom Country Motel

Thursday  2.30 to 3.30pm

19 July, 16 Aug, 13 Sept





Brain Teasers

Cryptic Crosswords (Diana Zlatic)

Joan Webleys house

Wednesday 1- 2.30 pm


Puzzles: Exercise your Grey Cells, with Denise Oldroyd

U3A HQ room at he Showgrounds

1pm - 2.30pm, 20 July, 10 Aug

31 Aug and 21 Sept.

Online Courses

Neil Shaw…online cooridinator

Join by sending email to

neil@sandypointgallery.com.au


  • Botany (Plants for Enjoyment)
  • Writing for Pleasure
  • Human Biology
  • Battle for Australia 1942-43

4 courses in Term-3

You receive a set of notes by email each week, and can join in video conference discussion if you wish.

Gardening

Up the Garden Path

Jeanie Hicks and Jo McKenzie

Various local gardens

By arrangement





Group Chat

Current Affairs (Simon Shee)

Foster Pub

Fridays 2-4pm


Guest Speaker

Uniting Church Hall

Members will be notified





History

History of Roman Empire with host Fred Weight and DVD series

HQ room (Foster)

Thursday 10-11.30am

Beginning 19th July





Language

French (On-going with Danielle)

Uniting Church Hall

Tuesday 2-4pm


French (Beginners) with Danielle

Uniting Church Hall

Wed. 10-11.30am


Humorous Literature with Jill and Margaret

HQ in Foster

10-11am, 16, 30 July, 13,27 Aug, and 10 Sept


Writers Workshop (Una Hurding)

Prom Country Motel

Fri. 4,18 May, 1,15, 25 June





Cooking

Cultures through Cuisine

Various venues

19 July is “Middle Eastern” cuisine with  Lyn and Chris

Movies

Monday Movie with Helen Harris

Leongatha Cinema

23 July, 20 Aug & 17 Sept


Thursday Movie with Jenni Munro

Leongatha Cinema

26 July and 30 Aug





Dance

Circle Dancing (Easy) with Lois

FWMAC Hall

Wednesday 10-10.30am


Circle Dancing (Easy) with Lois

FWMAC Hall

Wednesday 10.30am to 11.30





Sport

Golf  (Meryl Agars)

Welshpool golf course

Tuesday 10. am


Tai Chi with Pauline

Foster Community Health

Tuesday 10.30-11.30am


Table Tennis (Lyn Fillmore)

Masonic Hall

Wednesday 1pm to 2.30pm